Instructors & Tutors

Instructor Region Subject(s)
Aaronson, Dustin Central Peninsula (Kenai) Music
Abbott, Angelic Amber Central Peninsula (Soldotna) American Sign Language
Abraham, Leah Denae Central Peninsula (Kenai) American Sign Language
Ala, Abby Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Horsemanship
Aley, Jeff Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music
Allison, Maria L. Central Peninsula (Kenai) Music
Aragones, Jeannette Homer Dance
Barrowcliff, Jessica Homer Area (Anchor Point) World Language (Sign Language)
Beachy, Kathy Homer Music
Bedingfield, Cindy Homer Language Arts Reading Social Studies World Language
Bigelow, Megan Homer Math
Bissett, Marc Central Peninsula (Kenai) Health
Blaine, Lindsey Homer Area (Anchor Point) Horsemanship
Bowser, Kim Central Peninsula (Kasilof) Horsemanship
Brennan, Angie Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Health
Bridgetown, Megan Homer Math
Brigham, Geri Central Peninsula (Nikiski) Music
Brush, Greg Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Archery
Burdick, Terri Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Theatre Arts
Caraballo-Robbin, Hilda Homer World Language (Sign Language)
Carlson, Billeen Homer Area (Anchor Point) History, Government, Language Arts Social Studies
Cassano, Sally A. Central Peninsula (Soldotna) World Language (Spanish)
Challenger Learning Center Central Peninsula (Kenai) Math Technology Science
Chase, Mark Seward Language Arts Math World Language
Chythlook, Maria Central Peninsual (Soldotna) World Language (Sign Language)
Cinereski, Kaylena Seward Arts
Clemens, Kara Homer Area (Fritz Creek) Dance
Comfort, Carol Homer Area (Anchor Point) Music
Countryman, Jessi Central Peninsula (Kenai) Music - Piano
Crosby, Seth Central Peninsula (Soldotna( Music
Cui, Min Hui Homer World Language (Mandarin Chinese)
Daniels, Joanne Homer Area (Ninilchik) Music
Daniels, Vicky Ninilchik Reading, Japanese, and History
Davis, Connie M. Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Horsemanship
Deadrick, Vikki Homer Reading World Language (Sign Language)
DeVolld, Shona Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Language Arts
Dolma, Brenda K. Homer Home Economics Science
DuBeau, Steve Homer Music
Duncan, Delana Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music
Dunn, Jane Homer Language Arts Math Reading Science Social Studies
East, Kathy Central Peninsula (Kenai) Math Reading Science
Elder, Lhia Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Piano       Music Theory
Evarts, Fran Homer Health
Fenger, Eric Homer Music
Floyd, Michele Kenai Music
Gashin, Marina Central Peninsula (Kenai) World Language (Russian)
Gattenby, Lee Central Peninsula (Kenai) Music
Gibson, Catherine Central Peninsula (Sterling) Language Arts Math Reading Science Social Studies
Gillis, Bridgit Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music
Glasgow, Lindianne Homer Music
Gordon, Jeff Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music
Griffin, Ann Homer Music
Grossman, Emily Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music
Guenther, Robert J. Central Peninsula (Kenai) World Language (Latin)
Haigh, Ruby Homer Arts
Hamik, Jack Homer Math
Hancock, Michael Central Peninsula (Soldotna ) Health
Hansen, Patsy Central Peninsula (Sterling) Language Arts Reading, Writing, Spelling Reading
Hatch, William Central Peninsula (Kenai) Technology
Hettinger-Pascucci, Amy Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music Instruction
Holland, Patsy Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Crafts
Holmes, Lawrence Homer Area (Fritz Creek) Natural Building (Vocational)
Holper, Rachel Central Peninsula (Kenai) Music
Holmequist & Orians Homer Area (Anchor Point) Home Economics     Food Prep     Culinary Arts
Holub, Frank Homer Math
Houglum, Tom Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music
Huckabay, Randy Central Peninsula (Nikiski) Welding (Vocational)
Isham, Glenda Central Peninsula (Kenai) Horsemanship
Ireland, Patrice G. Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Language Arts     Math Music Reading Science Social Studies
Jackinsky, Jordan Homer Social Studies Language Arts Social Studies
Jackson, Nita Central Peninsula (Sterling) Arts
Joy, Jules Homer Crafts
Juarez, Sheila Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Crafts
Kaiser, Janis Seward Math
Kee, Jon Homer Area (Anchor Point) Science
Kerls, Shanley Homer Language Arts, Math, Reading, Science, Social Studies, Arts
Kincaid, Linda Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music 
Kitson, Kathleen Central Peninsula (Sterling) Horsemanship
Knutson, Tina Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Math World Language
Kolesar, Isaac Central Peninsula (Sterling) Health
Kress, Susie Central Peninsula (Soldotna) World Language (Spanish)
Lander, Nathan Homer Math
Larsen, Chelline Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Arts
Leaders, Kindra & Dakota Seward Area (Moose Pass) Music
Lofgren, Denniece Central Peninsula (Sterling) Arts
Lyon, Megan Homer Arts
MacLellan, Caden Central Peninsula (Sterling) Health
Marlowe, Diana Central Peninsula (Sterling) Music
Marlowe, Ken Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Bird Watching
Mayer, Garrett Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music
McCord, Becky Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Crafts
McCune, Emma Central Peninsula (Kenai) Language Arts Reading Social Studies
McDowell, Raquel Homer Spanish     Language Arts World Language
McElwain, Kareasa Central Peninsula (Kasilof) Art
McEwen, Madalyn Central Peninsula (Kasilof) Health
McFetridge, Ella Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Arts
McShane, Steve & Tami Homer Language Arts Reading
Menapace, Roena Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Crafts
Minelga, Ulrike Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Horsemanship World Language
Moore, Jeff Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music
Moore, Michael Central Peninsula (Sterling) Drivers Ed.
Monro, Mark Homer Arts
Multz, Daria Homer World Language (German)
Mumma, Susan Seldovia/Homer Middle School Drawing
Murdock, Karen Homer Reading
Nelson, Kerri Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Language Arts Math Music Reading Science Social Studies
Nill, Mellisa Central Peninsula (Sterling) Music
Norman, Sallie Central Peninsula (Sterling) Horsemanship
Nye, RaeAnn Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music
Odhner, Judith Seward Area (Moose Pass) Home Economics      
Ogren, Martha Central Peninsula (Clam Gulch) Arts
Oliva, Anita Central Peninsula (Nikiski ) Music
Oliver, Lucius Homer Music
Olson, Katie Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Reading
O'Neill, Gail Homer Area (Fritz Creek) Tutoring
Perry, Daniel Homer Music
Pettey, Naomi Central Peninsula (Kenai) MathWorld Language    
Pherson, Joy Homer Area (Ninilchik) Music
Phillips, Tara Central Peninsula (Kenai) Dance
Pietsch, Joel Homer Music
Pietsch, Tia Homer Music
Pilatti, Rosemary Central Peninsula (Kenai) Music
Procter, Noah Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Horsemanship
Rafton, Tamoka Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Flute
Ramponi, Bob Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music
Raymond, Lani Homer Language Arts Math Reading
Ridgely, Annie Homer Language Arts Math Reading Science Social Studies
Rorabaugh, Cindy Seward Music
Rose, Nolan Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Health
Rosin, Jenniffer C. Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Health
Ryterski, Lela Homer Oriental Brush Painting
Sargeant-Smith, Marali Homer Language Arts    Math Reading Science Social Studies Arts
Schmidt, David L. Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music
Schoendaller, Misty Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Crafts
Schrock, Tylan Seward Language Arts Social Studies
Severson, Donica Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Music
Shiro-Westphal, Jocelyn Homer Dance
Silverman, Annie Homer Wild Sustainable Summer
Sinnhuber, Gary Homer Music
Smith, Julie A. Homer Music
Smith, Sierra Homer Multiple basic subjects, Spanish and Portugese
Spaan, Kayla Homer Art - Printmaking and Design
Stabbert, Linda Homer Area (Anchor Point) Home Economics Crafts
Storms, Tom Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Health
Strait, Violetta Central Peninsula (Kenai) Math World Langage (Russian)
Stevens, Sandy Central Peninsula (Sterling) Arts
Strecker, Lyla J Central Peninsula (Kenai) Home Ec., Language Arts, Math, Reading, Science, Soc. Studies
Stringham, Steve & Jackie Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Tutoring
Syvrud, Karen Central Peninsula (Kenai) Music
Swan, Ravin Central Peninsula (Kenai) Horsemanship
Tauriainen, Kaci Central Peninsula (Nikiski) Health Math Reading Science Social Studies
Taylor, Rene' Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Art
Thompson, Vicki Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Math
Tomaso, David Central Peninsula (Kasilof) World Language Reading
Tornow, Paul Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Arts
Tubman, Mitchell Central Peninsula (Anchorage) Music
Turner, Camille Homer Math Reading Science
Urban Dance Studio Central Peninsula (Kenai) Dance
Vergine's Dance Studio Central Peninsula (Soldotna) Dance
Warner, Emily Central Peninsula (Sterling) Math
Whannell, Pako Central Peninsula (Kenai) Health
Williams, Lorraine Homer Music
Window, Carolyn Homer Area (Anchor Point) Music

test2

 

DISTRICT

STATE

FEDERAL

 
AIMS
F - Sep 3-16
W-Jan 13-31
S - May 1-16
Performance Series
F- Sep 3-20
W-Jan 13-31
S-Apr 28 - May 16
AWA
Dec 2-13
Scoring
Jan 23rd
Kinder Profile RADP
Data collected
Aug 22-
Sep 20
Work Keys
Sep 3 -
Dec 19
SBAs 3-9
Apr 1-3,
Make-Up
Apr 4-10
SBA Science
Apr 8
HSGQE/
Grade 10 SBA
HSGQE Restest**
ELP
Feb 10-Mar 3
NAEP
Not a NAEP year
TEL /
Early
Num.
RCBM / MCOMP
Oct 1-3
2013
Apr 1-3
2014
K
W, S       X           X^  
1
F, S W S W S    
X
(New to home school)
          X^  
2
  W S W S                 X^  
3
  W S W S         X       X^  
4
  W S W S         X X     X^  
5
  W S W S   X     X       X^  
6
  W S W S X*       X       X^  
7
    X X     X       X^  
8
    X       X X     X^  
9
      X     X       X^  
10
              X   X X^  
11
          Nov 4-15
Paper/pencil
    X** X** X^  
12                 X** X** X^
 
* Ed Performance - Available for grades 3-12 (optional for grades 3-5/6 depending on school configuration)
**HSGQE Retest - Required until all three subtest passed
^As necessary
F=Fall    W=Winter    S=Spring

Special Education Resources

SPECIAL EDUCATION RESOURCES:

 

Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

Pupil Services Department

148 N. Binkley

Soldotna, AK 99669

Phone: (907) 714-8881

http://www.kpbsd.k12.ak.us/departments.aspx?id=42

 

Department of Education & Early Development – State of Alaska

Office of Special Education Programs

Juneau, AK

Phone: (907) 465-2815 (ask to speak with a program manager)

http://education.alaska.gov/tls/sped/

 

Stone Soup Group

Toll Free: (877) 786-7327

Fax: (907) 561-3701

http://www.stonesoupgroup.org

 

Disability Law Center

Toll Free: (800) 478-1234 Phone/TTY

Fax: (907) 565-1000

http://www.dlcak.org/

 

LINKS

 

Mat-Su Parent Resource Center in Palmer

Phone: (907) 373-3632

Fax: (907) 373-3620

http://www.linksprc.org/

 

Governor’s Council on Disabilities and Special Education

Alaska’s state advisory council for disabilities and special education Meets several times each school year in different locations around the state. Each meeting includes a time for public comment.

Phone: (907) 269-8990

http://dhss.alaska.gov/gcdse/Pages/default.aspx

 

Council for Exceptional Children

http://sped.org/

 

National Center for Learning Disabilities

http://www.ncld.org

 

Learning Disabilities Association of America

http://www.ldanatl.org

 

Attention Deficit Disorder Association

http://www.add.org

 

Autism Speaks

http://www.autismspeaks.org

 

TEACCH

http://www.teacch.com/

 

Hope Community Resources

Phone: (907) 260-9469

http://www.hopealaska.org/

 

Frontier Community Services

43335 K-Beach Road, #36
Soldotna, AK 99669
Phone: (907) 262-6331
Toll Free (Within Alaska): 1-(800) 819-8194
Fax: (907) 262-6294
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

http://www.fcsonline.org/

 

Division of Vocational Rehabilitation – State of Alaska

145 Main Street Loop, Suite 143

Kenai, Alaska 99611-7768

Phone: (907)283-0302

Toll Free (within Alaska): 1-(800)770-4124

Fax: (907) 283-3814

http://labor.alaska.gov/dvr/

Computer/Laptop Usage & Technical Support Available

Connections provides students with a windows-based computer. Families have the option of checking out a desktop computer or laptop or joining the Rent to Own Program. Technical support is also available to help with computer hardware and software problems.

 

More details

Computer Issues

Computer Problems? Top 10 Computer Security Tips




More Useful Family Information

 

Parent Connection

Click here to login

Site Council Bylaws

Read More

}); })(jQuery);